NFCC Graduates Honored at Commencement Ceremony

Florida College System Chancellor Madeline Pumariega Gives Commencement Address

MADISON, FL – North Florida Community College awarded 148 students with degrees or certificates at the conclusion of its Fall Term 2016. Graduates were honored at NFCC’s Fall 2016 Commencement Ceremony on Dec. 13 at Van H. Priest Auditorium. Florida College System Chancellor Madeline Pumariega was guest speaker at the commencement ceremony.

Chancellor Pumariega encouraged the graduates to live their lives with purpose and passion; to make a difference in the lives of others; to always put faith, family and friends first; to have empathy and listen to one another; and to remember to be curious. “Class of 2016, we are so very proud of you,” said Pumariega. “You hold our country’s future in your hands. You will be the generation that makes change happen. So stay curious and stay creative.”

The Chancellor asked the graduates to “think about perfect in a whole other way. Not searching for perfection, but embracing the perfectness of our life today - a life that is filled with purpose and passion, that you are enough in every shape and way of the word, that you rejoice and live in gratitude, that you have faith and keep your family and friend at the forefront, that you have empathy and learn about caring for one another and continue to do that, and that you stay curious and creative, and that you always give of your time.”

NFCC is proud to recognize its Fall 2016 graduates and applauds their accomplishments.

“This is a very special occasion for all of us on stage,” said NFCC President John Grosskopf. “Commencement is the culmination of a great effort on the part of students, faculty and staff at North Florida Community College. It takes all of us – teachers, administrators, staff, family and friends – working with you, students, to help you reach your educational goals.”

 

ALACHUA COUNTY – GAINESVILLE

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Daniel

Divens

Gainesville

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY – LAKE CITY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Lelia

Harmon

Lake City

Correctional Basic Recruit

Stephon

Holloway

Lake City

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Quashonia

Jelks

Lake City

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Christopher

Alford

Lake City

High Honors

Law Enforcement

 

HAMILTON COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Constance

Morgan

Asbel

Jasper

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

LaShawn

Claridy

Jasper

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Leslie

Ann

Goolsby

Jasper

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Caitlyn

Mariah

Johnson

Jasper

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Elizabeth

Lewis

Jasper

Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Jana

Oxendine

Jasper

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Kaley

J.

Fenneman

Jasper

Associate in Arts Degree - Nursing Emphasis

Barbara

J.

Barrett

Jasper

Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Heather

Lynn

Troyer

Jasper

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Matthew

James

Tucker

Jasper

Highest Honors

Automation and Production Technology

Evan

C.

Nichols

Jasper

Highest Honors

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Christy

Carnline

Jennings

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Randy

R.

Woods

Jennings

Highest Honors

Digital Media/Multimedia Technology - Web Production Specialization

Brandon

Morgan

White Springs

Correctional Basic Recruit

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

ShoShana

Samara

Williams

Monticello

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Tovya

Rigdon

Monticello

Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

L'Kerah

Haire

Monticello

Highest Honors

Patient Care Technician

Alexsis

James

Monticello

High Honors

Patient Care Technician

Shakila

Scott

Monticello

Highest Honors

Patient Care Technician

Diamond

Earl

Monticello

Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Timothy

Burrus

Monticello

Highest Honors

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Nicholas

Buzbee

Monticello

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Madison

Westwood

Monticello

Highest Honors

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

William

Rabon

Monticello

Highest Honors

Law Enforcement

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Renita

Hardy

Stratton

Mayo

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Hannah

Renee

Thompson

Mayo

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Jared

C.

Jackson

Mayo

Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Business Administration
(Small Business Management)

Alexandra

Clark

Mayo

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Ashley

Louise

Nickerson

Mayo

Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Cinthia

Citlaly

Posada

Mayo

Highest Honors

Patient Care Technician

Amy

Sullivan

Mayo

Highest Honors

Patient Care Technician

Leanne

Perry

Mayo

Highest Honors

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Russell

Schultz

Mayo

Highest Honors

Law Enforcement

Jared

Cole

Jackson

Mayo

High Honors

Business Operations - Human Resource Administrator

 

LEON COUNTY - TALLAHASSEE

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Michael

D.

Avant

Tallahassee

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Matthew

Barrett

Tallahassee

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Robert

Alan

Day Jr.

Tallahassee

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Shelby

Sadler

Tallahassee

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Jordan

Shields

Tallahassee

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Robert

Tyre

Tallahassee

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Tremaine

Johnson

Tallahassee

Highest Honors

Law Enforcement

 

MADISON COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Brett

Maverick

Bailey

Greenville

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Angela

Mays

Greenville

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Ethan

Davis

Sevor

Greenville

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Ceira

Leigh

Roland

Greenville

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Eryn

Alderman

Lee

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Michael

M

Kreutz

Lee

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Dominic

S.

Buhlmann

Lee

Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Heather

Viola

Cook

Lee

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Maricela

Valadez

Lee

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Amy

Michelle

Pitts

Lee

High Honors

Patient Care Technician

Austin

Kirkland

Lee

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Erin

Elizabeth

Barrs

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Gerard

Antwan

Brown

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Devan

Alaine

Dyke

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Steven

Glee Jr.

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Taylor

Killingsworth

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Armonti

Miller

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Kayla

Rye

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Nicholas

Luke

Rykard

Madison

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Shayla

Seabrooks

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Jennifer

Stanley

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Jasmine

Sandrell

Turner

Madison

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Milelise

Dawkins

Madison

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Brittany

Watts

Madison

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Tori

Cherry

Madison

Highest Honors

Automation and Production Technology

Heather

Johnson

Madison

Highest Honors

Automation and Production Technology

Isaiah

Adams

Madison

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Natashia

Hodge

Madison

Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Jeremy

Malone

Madison

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Sammie

Troy

Smith

Madison

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

LaToya

Taylor

Madison

honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Alfonso

Frazier

Madison

Highest Honors

Law Enforcement

Tinicha

Montrell

Jackson

Madison

Business Operations - Human Resource Administrator

Margaret

C.

Collins

Madison

Highest Honors

Digital Media/Multimedia Technology - Authoring

Cheri

Green

Madison

Highest Honors

Digital Media/Multimedia Technology - Web Production

Zachary

Paul

Sprenkle

Pinetta

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Kimberly

Kathleen

Fields

Pinetta

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Blake

M.

Scott

Pinetta

Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Benjamin

Pike

Pinetta

Highest Honors

Law Enforcement

 

PASCO COUNTY – NEW PORT RICHEY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Ryan

Allen

Shadrick

Newport Richey

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

 

POLK COUNTY – POLK CITY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Peter

Martinez

Polk City

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

 

SUWANNEE COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Jerrica

Denise

Byrd

Branford

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Cayla

Derringer

Branford

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Keysha

Lashay

Horn

Branford

Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Emily

Faith

Barker

Live Oak

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Brittany

Dunn

Live Oak

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Brittany

Ann

McCullers

Live Oak

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Caroline

Palmer

Live Oak

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Kristin

Burch

Register

Live Oak

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Hayley

Nicole

Stanford

Live Oak

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Summer

Tomasello

Live Oak

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Annette

Marie

Selph

Live Oak

Magna Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Business Administration
(Accounting Budgeting Operations)

Leslie

Ellen

Baucom

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Julie

L.

Duffek

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Kaylee

Estevez

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Paula

L.

Jordan

Live Oak

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Adrianne

O'Steen

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Paige

Rodriguez

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Mackia

Strickland

Live Oak

Early Childhood Professional Certificate

Quanisha

Murphy

Live Oak

Highest Honors

Patient Care Technician

Spencer

Billy

Live Oak

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Tavarse

Brown

Live Oak

Correctional Basic Recruit

Jessie

Cunningham

Live Oak

Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Rianna

Jelks

Live Oak

Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Joaquin

Moss

Live Oak

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Nicholas

P

Phillips

Live Oak

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Hunter

R.

Robinson

Live Oak

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Christopher

Rosado DeJesus

Live Oak

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Bradley

Davis

Live Oak

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Kerry

J.

O'Steen

Live Oak

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Joseph

E.

Bowers

Live Oak

High Honors

Law Enforcement

Annette

Selph

Live Oak

Highest Honors

Accounting (College Credit Certificate)

Mathew

W.

Ortensie Jr.

Live Oak

Digital Media/Multimedia Technology - Authoring

Sara

Sykes

Live Oak

High Honors

Digital Media/Multimedia Technology - Web Production

Cheyenne

Brook

Rucker

McAlpin

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Daniel

Boatright

McAlpin

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Anayelli

Xithe

O'brien

High Honors

Patient Care Technician

Micah

Spradley

Wellborn

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

 

TAYLOR COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Erika

Bettilyon

Perry

Summa Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Mary

Carter

Perry

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Dallas

Justina

Denmark

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Christopher

Scott

Gunter

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Velma

Bernice

Island

Perry

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Katie

S.

Logan

Perry

Cum Laude

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Brianna

LaSean

Love

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Tyler

Monroe

Overstreet

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Candice

Joy

Story

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Nicole

Lynn

Willis

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)

Emily

Peacock

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree - Health Science Emphasis

Chiara

Caputo

Perry

Associate in Arts Degree - Nursing Emphasis

Brenisha

T.

Morris

Perry

Patient Care Technician

Kyler

Uhl

Perry

Emergency Medical Technician/EMT-Basic

Chad

Hill

Perry

Highest Honors

Law Enforcement

 

BROOKS COUNTY - GEORGIA

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Indiana

Thompson

Barney

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

 

LOWNDES COUNTY – GEORGIA

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE/CERTIFICATE AWARDED

Brett

Moira Ashley

Deutsch

Valdosta, GA

Associate in Science Degree - Registered Nursing

Alexandria

James

Valdosta, GA

Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Amber

Rose

Valdosta, GA

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Courtney

Williams

Valdosta, GA

Highest Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Theresa

Willis

Valdosta, GA

High Honors

Correctional Basic Recruit

Jalenah

Michelle

McElwain

Valdosta, GA

Associate in Arts Degree (A.A. Degree)