NFCC Graduates Honored at Spring 2017 Commencement Ceremony

Taylor County’s Robert S. Mixon of Foley Cellulose Gives Commencement Address

MADISON, FL – North Florida Community College awarded 127 students with degrees or certificates at the conclusion of its Spring Term 2017. Graduates were honored at NFCC’s Spring 2017 Commencement Ceremony on May 2 at Van H. Priest Auditorium. Robert S. Mixon, Public Affairs Manager for Foley Cellulose/Georgia–Pacific LLC, was guest speaker at the commencement ceremony.

Mixon congratulated the graduates and shared how knowledge, service, leadership and character are crucial to their success moving forward. “Cultivate your mind with a constant quest for knowledge; concern yourself with giving back to your school, community, family and friends; do not be afraid to challenge the status quo; and demonstrate respect, responsibility, trustworthiness and fairness.”

NFCC is proud to recognize its Spring 2017 graduates and applauds their accomplishments.

“This is North Florida’s fifty-ninth year of providing services to our community. This is a very special occasion for all of us on stage,” said NFCC President John Grosskopf. “Commencement is the culmination of a great effort on the part of students, faculty and staff at North Florida Community College. It takes all of us – teachers, administrators, staff, family and friends – working with you, students, to help you reach your educational goals.”

Congratulations to our Spring 2017 graduates!

COLLIER COUNTY – NAPLES, FL

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Andrea

Schwartz

Naples

Child Care Center Operations

Collier County

 

COLUMBIA COUNTY – LAKE CITY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Kimberly

Bennett

Lake City

HIGH HONORS

Corrections Basic Recruit

 

HAMILTON COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Jessica

Leigh

Carter

Jasper

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Sarah

Diane

Carter

Jasper

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Willard

Gregory

Godwin

Jr.

Jasper

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Caitlin

M.

Hester

Jasper

CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Amanda

Katelyn

Hughes

Jasper

CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Lisa

Marie

Hughes

Jasper

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kaleigh

Marie

Norris

Jasper

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Sara

Townsend

Anderson

Jasper

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Lester

H.

Harris

III

Jasper

HIGHEST HONORS

Law Enforcement to Corrections Crossover

Hannah

Carter

Jennings

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jasmine

Lafrasher

Daniels

Jennings

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Clayton

Johnathon

Goolsby

II

Jennings

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Karen

Elizabeth Law

Prine

Jennings

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Randy

R.

Woods

Jennings

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Brittany

Farmer

Jennings

HIGHEST HONORS

Corrections Basic Recruit

DeAngelo

Dion

Robinson

White Springs

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Brittany

Michelle

Whitmore

White Springs

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

 

JEFFERSON COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Devonshay

Norton

Lamont

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Alexcia

Dean

Monticello

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Marisa

Rae

Duber

Monticello

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Carson

Nennstiel

Monticello

CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Amy

Rosmini

Monticello

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - Public Safety Emphasis

Karen

W.

Hebert

Monticello

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Delana

Buzbee

Tellefsen

Monticello

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Tiffany

Rogers

Tuten

Monticello

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Amy

Rosmini

Monticello

HIGHEST HONORS

Law Enforcement to Corrections Crossover

 

LAFAYETTE COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Jessica

Henderson

Mayo

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Diana

Angelica

Hernandez

Mayo

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Deanna

Land

Mayo

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Katelyn

Christine

Law

Mayo

CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jordi

Olguin

Mayo

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Darby

Pearson

Mayo

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jenna

Tyre

Mayo

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Donna

Johnson

Mayo

Associate in Science - Emergency Medical Services

Jared

C.

Jackson

Mayo

HIGH HONORS

Accounting Technology Operations

Renita

Hardy

Stratton

Mayo

HIGH HONORS

Accounting Technology Operations

Jared

C.

Jackson

Mayo

HIGHEST HONORS

Accounting Technology Specialist

Jenna

Tyre

Mayo

HIGH HONORS

Business Accounting/Budgeting Operations

 

LEON COUNTY - TALLAHASSEE

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Joquesha

Marva

Pugh

Tallahassee

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kyle

Collins

Tallahassee

HIGH HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

Manuel

Rodriguez

Tallahassee

HIGH HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

Samuel

Alton

McCray

III

Tallahassee

HIGHEST HONORS

Law Enforcement to Corrections Crossover

 

MADISON COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Jackson

T

Cruce

Greenville

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Briana

Tiavona

Hodge

Greenville

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Shanice

LaSha

Washington

Greenville

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Fanta

Simone

Hunter

Greenville

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Melanie

Howard

Seago

Greenville

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Sarah

Sweet

Allen

Greenville

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Camryn

G.

Alderman

Lee

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Melissa

Kirkland

Archambault

Lee

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

John

Dillan

Phillips

Lee

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Savannah

D.

Salter

Lee

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Tyler

Burnett

Madison

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Lavericia

Copeland

Madison

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kayla

Fulford

Madison

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Tara

Gill

Madison

CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Konstience

Lejoie

Jones

Madison

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Summer

Nicole

Langell

Madison

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Krystina

Ke'Ongela JerVonda

Livingston

Madison

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Taneka

McDaniel

Madison

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Andrea

Saletha Jamesia

Moore

Madison

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Ashley

Nicole

Walden

Madison

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Stefani

Cheri

Green

Madison

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Science - Digital Media/Multimedia Technology

Shaniah

Fequant

Madison

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Ronda

Williams

Garner

Madison

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

John

Flournoy

Madison

HIGHEST HONORS

Automation & Production Technology

Kimberly

Mattair-Gallon

Madison

HIGH HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

James

Joel

Bennett

Madison

HIGHEST HONORS

Law Enforcement to Corrections Crossover

James

Ray

Madison

HIGHEST HONORS

Law Enforcement to Corrections Crossover

Margaret

C.

Collins

Madison

HIGHEST HONORS

Digital Media/Multimedia Technology Production

Kristina

Danielle

Ferrell

Pinetta

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Magan

Jennings

Pinetta

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Ca'Nedra

Camara Nicole

Straughter

Pinetta

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jacob

Theron

Moore

Pinetta

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - STEM Emphasis

 

MONROE COUNTY – KEY WEST, FL

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Teresa

A,

Kinee

Key West

Child Care Center Operations

 

ORANGE COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Sheena

Askew

Orlando

Child Care Center Operations

Padma

Bondugula

Winter Garden

Child Care Center Operations

 

PINELLAS COUNTY – CLEARWATER, FL

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Anna

Thompson

Clearwater

Associate in Science - Emergency Medical Services

 

SUWANNEE COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Luis

A.

Sandoval

Branford

HIGH HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

Jonathan

Boyd

Crain

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kayla

Ann

Jackson

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Claire

Jolicoeur

Live Oak

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Quanisha

Murphy

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Mariana

Rosalio

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kayla

Brooke

Shaffer

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Sandra

Michelle

Wainwright

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Cadyn

Alexander

Gentry

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - STEM Emphasis

Dustin

McCook

Live Oak

Associate in Arts - STEM Emphasis

Esmeralda

Gonzalez

Live Oak

Associate in Science - Emergency Medical Services

Brooke

Long

Hingson

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Arthur

B.

Middleton

Live Oak

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Tara

Peppers

Live Oak

Child Care Center Operations

JoAnn

Webb

Live Oak

Child Care Center Operations

Angela

Robinson

Live Oak

HIGHEST HONORS

Corrections Basic Recruit

Reba

Grambling

Live Oak

HIGHEST HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

Keri

B.

Lynn

Live Oak

HIGHEST HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

Joshua

Glenn

Smith

Live Oak

HIGHEST HONORS

Emergency Medical Technician - EMT-B

Remington

Cody

Chauncey

Live Oak

HIGHEST HONORS

Law Enforcement to Corrections Crossover

Annette

M.

Selph

Live Oak

HIGHEST HONORS

Accounting Technology Specialist

Johnnie

Oldfield

McAlpin

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Darian

Scott

McAlpin

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kathryn

Reese

Clark

McAlpin

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Megan

Flynn

Vaught

O'Brien

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Marcia

Mullins

O'Brien

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Isabelle

Elsa

Krueger

Wellborn

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Brittany

LeAnne

Durham

Wellborn

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

 

TAYLOR COUNTY

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

David

Keith

Bundrick

Jr.

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Kaitlyn

Burrow

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jessi

Casella

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Haley

Anne

Horner

Perry

CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jordan

N.

Jones

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Daimeun

C.

Praytor

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Christopher

Souza

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Jennifer

P.

Sullivan

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Serena

Trani

Perry

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Brandy

Lanette

Williams

Perry

Associate in Arts - A.A. Degree

Maggie

NeKole

Hanson

Perry

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Arts - Art/Design Emphasis

Elizabeth

Rebekah

Walker

Perry

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Science - Business Administration

Lawanda

Young

Beasley

Perry

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Virginia

Paige

Cayson

Perry

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Brittany

Delana

Harris

Perry

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Kenya

Latara

Holmes

Perry

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Lisa

Marie

Swindle

Perry

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

Dawn

Holden

Perry

HIGHEST HONORS

Accounting Technology Operations

Dawn

Holden

Perry

HIGHEST HONORS

Accounting Technology Specialist

Elizabeth

Rebekah

Walker

Perry

HIGHEST HONORS

Business Development & Entrepreneurship

 

BROOKS COUNTY - GEORGIA

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Megan

Lee

Snow

Dixie

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing

 

LOWNDES COUNTY – GEORGIA

NAME

HOMETOWN

HONORS

DEGREE

Margaret

Christine

Collins

Valdosta

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Associate in Science - Digital Media/Multimedia Technology

Contessa

D.

Roberts

Valdosta

Associate in Science Degree - Nursing