NFCC Honors Outstanding Students

Zackery Peterson named NFCC Student of the Year 

NFCC Dean of Academic Affairs Jennifer Page (Left) and Frances Adleburg (Right) present the 2018 Student of the Year Award to Zackery Peterson MADISON, FL -North Florida Community College (NFCC) honored outstanding students and student leaders during its Honors Convocation ceremony on April 24. Students from various academic areas and student organizations received recognition for outstanding achievement and character during the 2017-2018 academic year. NFCC faculty and staff announced each award recipient as Deans of Academic Affairs Frances Adleburg and Jennifer Page alongside Dean of Enrollment Services Kay Hogan presented the awards.

NFCC awarded a total of 38 Outstanding Student Awards at its 2018 Honors Convocation. Zackery Peterson of Madison received NFCC’s prestigious Student of the Year award. Madison County Sheriff Ben Stewart was named the 2018 Friend to the College.

NFCC’s top students of 2017-2018 are:

Madison County

Sarah Evans, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Medical Coder/Biller, Greenville, FL

Tobias Buhlmann, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Automation and Production Technology, Lee, FL

Moe Cooks, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Gaming Club, Lee, FL

Moe Cooks, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Sentinel Upstage Players, Lee, FL

Kylie Duarte, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Human Development, Lee, FL

Tinicha Blackshear-Jackson, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Business, Madison, FL

Theodore Brown, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Minority Success Program, Madison, FL

Rachel King, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Medical Assisting, Pinetta, FL

Zackery Peterson, 2017-2018 STUDENT OF THE YEAR, Madison, FL

Kimberly Ross, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Ceramics, Madison, FL

Eric Rykard, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Physics, Madison, FL

Sheriff Benjamin J. Stewart, 2017-2018 FRIEND TO THE COLLEGE, Madison, FL

Suwannee County

Kollin Blanco, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Student Government Association, Live Oak, FL

Ethan Bronson, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Psychology, Live Oak, FL

Denver Cameron, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Design, Live Oak, FL

Jesse Caskin, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Mathematics, O'Brien, FL

Jesse Caskin, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Chemistry, O'Brien, FL

Chloe Cushman, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Biology, Live Oak, FL

Breanna Fernald, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Drawing, Live Oak, FL

Madison Fuller, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Chemistry, Live Oak, FL

Jose' A. Gomez, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - History, Live Oak, FL

Theresa Phinazee, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Sociology, Live Oak, FL

Donald Seaman, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Public Speaking, Live Oak, FL

David Tillman, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Astronomy, Live Oak, FL

Hamilton County

Amanda Carter, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Microbiology, Jennings, FL

Abby Mickler, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Painting, Jasper, FL

Brad Snow, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Chemistry, Jennings, FL

Josie Stith, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Associate Degree Nursing, White Springs, FL

Lafayette County

Ana Palomino, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Philosophy, Mayo, FL

Gabrielle Perry, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Anatomy & Physiology, Mayo, FL

Austin Wilson, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Practical Nursing, Mayo, FL

Taylor County

Hannah Bratcher, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Religion, Perry, FL

Anika Chowdhury, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Environmental Science, Perry, FL

Dylan Dudley, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Accounting, Perry, FL

Karen Everett, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Economics, Perry, FL

Mozi Maubach, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Calculus, Perry, FL

Leon County

Juan Polo, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Associate Degree Nursing, Tallahassee, FL

Lowndes County, GA

Candace Sawyer, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD - Baccalaureate Degree Nursing, Clyattville, GA

Sandra Miles, 2017-2018 OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD – Literary Club, Valdosta, GA