NFCC Graduates Honored at Spring 2018 Commencement Ceremony

Newspaper Publisher Emerald Greene Parsons Gives Commencement Address

MADISON, FL – North Florida Community College awarded 133 students with degrees or certificates at the conclusion of its Spring Term 2018. Graduates were honored at NFCC’s Spring 2018 Commencement Ceremony on May 10 at Van H. Priest Auditorium. Emerald Greene Parsons, Publisher of Greene Publishing and ECB Publishing, Inc., was guest speaker at the commencement ceremony.

Parsons congratulated the graduates and shared how hard work and determination are crucial to their success moving forward. “Every one of you have just embarked on a new adventure in your life," said Parsons. "You can do anything that you want to do. Hard work works and working really hard is what successful people do. So go forth and dream big, set big goals, and work really hard to achieve them because you can always do what you put your mind to.”

NFCC is proud to recognize its Spring 2018 graduates and applauds their accomplishments.

“This is North Florida’s 60th year of providing services to our community,” said NFCC President John Grosskopf. “This is a very special occasion for all of us.”

Congratulations NFCC Class of 2018

HAMILTON COUNTY
JustinDeRoccoJasperFLAssociate in Arts
DanielaMenendezJasperFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
AbbyPattersonMicklerJasperFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
JacobDRayJasperFLAssociate in Arts
MargaretSusanRoweJasperFLAssociate in Arts
HunterSmithJasperFLAssociate in Arts
JaylaBriannaWilliamsJasperFLAssociate in Arts
KaleyJFennemanJasperFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
CaitlynMariahJohnsonJasperFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
RichardCodyMcCoyJasperFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
DawnAnnitaBealJasperFLHONORSCorrections Basic Recruit
Sierra AlexisBeckJenningsFLAssociate in Arts
John PaulCarterJenningsFLAssociate in Arts
DarryllMorrisJenningsFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
JamyraJ.MarshallJennings FLCorrections Basic Recruit
JohannaStithWhite SpringsFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEA.S. in Registered Nursing
JEFFERSON COUNTY
DarleneCoxLamontFLHIGHEST HONORSCommercial Vehicle Driver
KendrickBrooksLamont FLHIGHEST HONORSCommercial Vehicle Driver
GabrielJosephRosminiMonticelloFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
JeffreySMilliganMonticelloFLHIGHEST HONORSCommercial Vehicle Driver
KristinMcCoyMonticelloFLMedical Coder-Biller
AllisonLeighTimmsMonticelloFLHIGHEST HONORSMedical Coder-Biller
BrittanyShantaezGreenMonticelloFLCorrections Basic Recruit
LAFAYETTE COUNTY
TaqueliaFlemingMayoFLAssociate in Arts
AllysonMJamesMayoFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
AnaMariaPalominoMayoFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
AngelaMichelleWilliamsMayoFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
MADISON COUNTY
DavettaLeonnaAndersonGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
NicolasGonzalezGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
DenetraVLeeGreenvilleFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
KatieAnnMaysGreenvilleFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
HannahMichelleNolesGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
RachalCharlynPolingGreenvilleFLAssociate in Arts
BrianaTiavonaHodgeGreenvilleFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
SarahElizabethEvansGreenvilleFLHONORSMedical Coder-Biller
PalmaWFeadGreenvilleFLMedical Coder-Biller
MireyaLeighOteroGreenvilleFLHIGHEST HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
AdamAndroskiLeeFLAssociate in Arts
JenniferBlesyLeeFLAssociate in Arts
KylieDuarteLeeFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
DrewSkylerFrenchLeeFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
BobbiSappLeeFLAssociate in Arts
ShaunnaWilliamsLeeFLAssociate in Arts
KarenAlvarezMadisonFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
CrystalNicoleHudsonMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
Ke'ShauniKJohnsonMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
NicholasJohnsonMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
BrookeEJoinerMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
NicholasJonasMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
MTaylorMathenyMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
ReanaylaNondiMcCrearyMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
McKenzieMillerMadisonFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
ZackeryJohnPetersonMadisonFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
KyleBrandonRogersMadisonFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
JaQuantaeThomasMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
NicholasJ.TysonMadisonFLAssociate in Arts
HannahZimmerlyMadisonFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
TinichaBlackshear-JacksonMadisonFLA.S. in Business Administration
AdrienneMDavisMadisonFLMedical Coder-Biller
NadreanaThomasMadisonFLHIGH HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
ChadOliverMadisonFLHIGHEST HONORSLaw Enforcement Academy
TinichaBlackshear-JacksonMadisonFLAccounting - Budgeting Operations
CamishaRJohnsonPinettaFLHONORSMedical Coder-Biller
SUWANNEE COUNTY
AdamLandBranfordFLAssociate in Arts
LeahMarieBeatyLive OakFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
Raymond PBerlettIIILive OakFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
JulianaSebaBrisboisLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
DanielleBrownLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
DenverCarolynCameronLive OakFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
MatthewEarnstLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
JordanHarmonLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
BrookeDaleHintonLive OakFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
KaitlinMikaelaHopkinsLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
CrystalLammLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
VictoriaMcDonaldLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
SavannahRoseMedlinLive OakFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
MaureenEllenParnellLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
NatalieSanchezLive OakFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
NikoleLashayThompkinsLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
DavidIsaacTillmanLive OakFLAssociate in Arts
CarySarahWinsteadLive OakFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
MathewWilliamOrtensieJr.Live OakFLA.S. in Digital Media/Multimedia Technology
KatieHutchinsLive OakFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
HayleyNicoleStanfordLive OakFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
KarenHoodLive OakFLHIGHEST HONORSCommercial Vehicle Driver
CharlesettaGwinnLive OakFLMedical Coder-Biller
WilliamStarlingLive OakFLHIGHEST HONORSCorrections Basic Recruit
AllisonLoganLive OakFlHIGH HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
LuzaanRensLive OakFLHIGHEST HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
CheyenneBrookRuckerMcAlpinFLCUM LAUDEA.S. in Registered Nursing
JessicaTaylerBowmanO'BrienFLCUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
FawnSmithWellbornFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
TAYLOR COUNTY
RossWBrennerPerryFLAssociate in Arts
DylanMichaelDudleyPerryFLMAGNA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
KarenDEverettPerryFLSUMMA CUM LAUDEAssociate in Arts
MelissaAnneGulbrandsenPerryFLAssociate in Arts
LarrenLenziMurphyPerryFLAssociate in Arts
BreannaToolePerryFLAssociate in Arts
AmandaJeanWhittPerryFLAssociate in Arts
LeshaFletcherPerryFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
CaseyMarkhamPerryFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
TylerMonroeOverstreetPerryFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
EmilyAdaPeacockPerryFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
MajidHardanPerryFLCommercial Vehicle Driver
AshlynBrookeWilesPerryFLHIGH HONORSMedical Coder-Biller
KenzieParkerPerryFLHIGHEST HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
MadisonParker-LeePerryFLHIGHEST HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
JohnDanielRicePerryFLHIGH HONORSLaw Enforcement Academy
MicheleKBellPerryFLHIGHEST HONORSLaw Enforcement Academy
AshleyBrowningPerryFLAccounting Technology Operations
HeatherNicoleRobersonPerryFLAccounting - Budgeting Operations
BREVARD COUNTY
JennaIreneHoganMelbourne BeachFLCUM LAUDEA.S. in Registered Nursing
COLUMBIA COUNTY
ThomasSRicksJrLake CityFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
DIXIE COUNTY
BrittanyLynnPhilmonOld TownFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
DUVAL COUNTY
AlysonRileyJacksonvilleFLAssociate in Arts
ESCAMBIA COUNTY
JenniferAustinCantonmentFLHIGHEST HONORSChild Care Center Operations
GADSDEN COUNTY
ShakechaRenaHallGretnaFLCorrections Basic Recruit
KatieAnnStraileQuincyFLHIGHEST HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
HERNANDO COUNTY
StacyVaughnSpringhillFLHIGHEST HONORSChild Care Center Operations
LEON COUNTY
CourtneyBreanneBaileyTallahasseeFLAssociate in Arts
SavannahBaileyTallahasseeFLAssociate in Arts
EmmieBoyerTallahasseeFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
CourtneyBrownTallahasseeFLCUM LAUDEA.S. in Registered Nursing
ChristalRamos-PaulTallahasseeFLA.S. in Registered Nursing
LatoriaS.RichardsonTallahasseeFLHONORSCorrections Basic Recruit
ParizenAlexisTallahasseeFLHIGH HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
AmandaCMalphursTallahasseeFLHIGHEST HONORSEmergency Medical Technician
KeithRoannTallahasseeFLHIGHEST HONORSLaw Enforcement Academy
D'VondreSeabrooksTallahasseeFLLaw Enforcement Academy
PALM BEACH COUNTY
AndrewStromWellingtonFLAssociate in Arts
SANTA ROSA COUNTY
RoyA.MoulderIIIMiltonFLHIGHEST HONORSChild Care Center Operations
VOLUSIA COUNTY
MeshiaTamaraBoldenOrmond BeachFLHIGHEST HONORSChild Care Center Operations
LOWNDES COUNTY, GA
JoleyDeniseHerringLake ParkGAA.S. in Registered Nursing

###